Please login to your online account to display your discounted pricing

Alfa Aesar™ Isopentyl acetate, 99%, cont. ca 10% other isomers

$106.53 - $106.53

Chemical Identifiers

Chemical Name or Material Isopentyl acetate
CAS 123-92-2
Molecular Formula CH3CO2CH2CH2CH(CH3)2
Formula Weight 130.19
MDL Number MFCD00008946
UN Number UN1104
Merck Index 14,5111
Synonym Acetic acid isopentyl ester
View More Specs
Products
Catalog Number Mfr. No. Quantity Price Quantity    

AAB21618AE

 
alfa aesar™
B21618AE
100mL CALL N/A N/A
 Please call Customer Service at 1-800-234-7437 or send an email to help@thermofisher.com for assistance.

AAB21618AP

 
alfa aesar™
B21618AP
500mL Each for $106.53
Description & Specifications

Specifications

Formula Weight 130.19
Assay 99%
Health Hazard 1 Warning
Health Hazard 2 GHS H Statement
H226
Flammable liquid and vapour.
Chemical Name or Material Isopentyl acetate
TSCA TSCA
Assay Percent Notes cont. ≈10% other isomers
Molecular Formula CH3CO2CH2CH2CH(CH3)2
MDL Number MFCD00008946
CAS 123-92-2
UN Number UN1104
Merck Index 14,5111
Synonym Acetic acid isopentyl ester
Odor Fruit-like
Health Hazard 3 GHS P Statement
P210-P280-P240-P303+P361+P353-P403+P235-P501a
Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. - No smoking.
Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
Ground/bond container and receiving equipment.
IF ON SKIN (or hair): Remove/Take off immediately all contaminated clothing. Rinse skin with water/shower.
Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep cool.
Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.
Boiling Point 142°C
Melting Point −78°C
Flash Point 25°C (77°F)
DOT Information Transport Hazard Class: 3; Packing Group: III; Proper Shipping Name: AMYL ACETATES
Quantity 100mL

Applications
It is used as a masking agent, perfuming agent, and solvent in cosmetics industry. Mainly used in flavors and because of its intensive fruity taste especially for fruit flavors such as banana, strawberry, pear, apple and cherry flavors. Traces are used in certain sweet spicy types such as vanilla flavors. Occasionally used in perfumery when a fresh-fruity note is demanded. The major application is the use in nail polish removers and nail polish as a solvent. Isopentyl acetate is a widely employed ester.

Solubility
Soluble in alcohol, fixed oils, kerosene and paraffin oil. Insoluble in water, glycerin and propylene glycol.

Notes
Store away from oxidizing agents. Keep the container tightly closed and place it in a cool, dry and well ventilated condition.

Safety and Handling

Warning

GHS P Statement
P210-P280-P240-P303+P361+P353-P403+P235-P501a
Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. - No smoking.
Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
Ground/bond container and receiving equipment.
IF ON SKIN (or hair): Remove/Take off immediately all contaminated clothing. Rinse skin with water/shower.
Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep cool.
Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.

GHS H Statement
H226
Flammable liquid and vapour.