Please login to your online account to display your discounted pricing

Alfa Aesar™ Stearic acid, 90+%

$34.04 - $34.04

Chemical Identifiers

Chemical Name or Material Stearic acid
CAS 57-11-4
Molecular Formula CH3(CH2)16CO2H
Formula Weight 284.48
MDL Number MFCD00002752
Beilstein 608585
Merck Index 14,8804
Synonym Octadecanoic acid
View More Specs
Products
Catalog Number Mfr. No. Quantity Price Quantity    

AAA176730B

  SDS
alfa aesar™
A176730B
1000g Each for $34.04

AAA176730I

  SDS
alfa aesar™
A176730I
5000g CALL N/A N/A
 Please call Customer Service at 1-800-234-7437 or send an email to help@thermofisher.com for assistance.
Description & Specifications

Specifications

Chemical Name or Material Stearic acid
Quantity 1000g
CAS 57-11-4
Health Hazard 1 Warning
Health Hazard 2 GHS H Statement
H315-H319-H335
Causes skin irritation.
Causes serious eye irritation.
May cause respiratory irritation.
Health Hazard 3 GHS P Statement
P261-P280-P305+P351+P338-P304+P340-P405-P501a
Avoid breathing dust/fume/gas/mist/vapors/spray.
Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.
IF INHALED: Remove to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing.
Store locked up.
Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.
RTECS Number WI2800000
TSCA TSCA
Assay ≥90%
Molecular Formula CH3(CH2)16CO2H
Formula Weight 284.48
MDL Number MFCD00002752
Beilstein 608585
Merck Index 14,8804
Synonym Octadecanoic acid
Boiling Point 232°C (15mmHg)
Melting Point 67° to 70°C
Flash Point 196°C (384°F)
Odor Odorless

Applications
Stearic acid is used as a raw material in the production of detergents, surfactants, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Its salts are used to soften polyvinyl chloride and a component of grease. It is used for the preparation of softeners in textile sizing with castor oil and dietary supplements. It acts as a hardener in candles with simple sugar or corn syrup. It is utilized for the coating of metal powders like aluminum and iron in fireworks. It finds application as a common lubricant during injection molding and pressing of ceramic powders. It acts as a key raw material for the synthesis of stearyl alcohol by reduction.

Solubility
Soluble in ethanol, dimethyl sulfoxide, dimethyl formamide, carbon terachloride, toluene, chloroform, acetone and carbondisulfide. Insoluble in water.

Notes
Store in a cool place. Incompatible with bases, oxidizing agents and reducing agents.

Safety and Handling

Warning

GHS P Statement
P261-P280-P305+P351+P338-P304+P340-P405-P501a
Avoid breathing dust/fume/gas/mist/vapors/spray.
Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.
IF INHALED: Remove to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing.
Store locked up.
Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.

GHS H Statement
H315-H319-H335
Causes skin irritation.
Causes serious eye irritation.
May cause respiratory irritation.