missing translation for 'onlineSavingsMsg'
Learn More
Please login to your online account to display your discounted pricing

BioTek™ Cytation™ 3 Multi-Mode Reader

Combines automated digital microscopy and conventional microplate detection. BioTek Cytation 3 Multi-Mode Reader with its unique design provides rich phenotypic cellular information with well-based quantitative data.

Specifications



Products ${productFamilyLength}
Catalog Number Mfr. No. Product Type Price Quantity  
Catalog Number Mfr. No. Product Type Price Quantity  
BTCYT3F Biotek Instruments Inc
CYT3F
Filter Based N/A N/A  
Please call Customer Service at 1-800-234-7437 or send an email to help@thermofisher.com for assistance.
BTCYT3MF BioTek™
CYT3MF
Monochromator, Fluorescence and Absorbance; Filter Based N/A N/A  
Please call Customer Service at 1-800-234-7437 or send an email to help@thermofisher.com for assistance.
Specifications

Description

  • Automated digital microscopy and/or multi-mode microplate detection in one instrument
  • Modular and upgradable: microscopy only, microplate reading only, or both
  • Flexible sample format: 6- to 384-well plates, microscope slides, cell culture flasks and Petri dishes
  • Affordable automation: automated XY stage, auto focus, auto exposure, automated image capture, LED intensity
  • Inverted fluorescence and brightfield microscopy
  • High Power LED cubes that provide superior excitation energy and long life
  • Optimized epifluorescence filter cubes for superior sensitivity for commonly used fluorophores: DAPI, CFP, GFP, YFP, RFP, Texas Red, CY5 and CY7
  • From 2.5x for full-well imaging to 60x for sub-micron resolution for intra-cellular details
  • Live cell assays with temperature control up to 45°C, CO2/O2 gas control accessory
  • Endpoint, time-lapse and montage assays
  • Automatic cell counting, sub-population analysis and image statistics
  • Dual reagent injectors
  • Patented Hybrid Technology™ microplate reading mode with high performance filter-based optics and high-flexibility quadruple monochromator optics
Note: Models BTCYT3MF. BTCYT3M, BTCYT3F can be upgraded to add fluorescence and brightfield imaging. Other models are available that include fluorescence and brightfield imaging; see Cat. Nos. BTCYT3V, BTCYT3FV, BTCYT3MV, BTCYT3MFV.
Description & Specifications

Specifications

0.0